Cinnamal
More safety information:
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Cinnamal: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) concluded that Cinnamal does not present a safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavoring agent.
Link to the JECFA safety evaluation of Cinnamal:
http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_418.htm
The Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association Expert Panel has reviewed the safety of Cinnamal and determined that it was Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for use a flavoring substance.
In Europe, Cinnamal is included on the list of "allergenic" substances. The European Cosmetics Directive requires manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products to indicate the presence of certain "allergenic" substances in the list of ingredients if they are present above certain levels in the product (see Annex III). The presence of Cinnamal must be indicated in the list of ingredients when its concentration exceeds:
0.001% in leave-on the skin products
0.01% in products that are rinsed off the skin.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
More information about the safety of fragrances.
The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) concluded that Cinnamal does not present a safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a flavoring agent.
Link to the JECFA safety evaluation of Cinnamal:
http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_418.htm
The Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association Expert Panel has reviewed the safety of Cinnamal and determined that it was Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for use a flavoring substance.
In Europe, Cinnamal is included on the list of "allergenic" substances. The European Cosmetics Directive requires manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products to indicate the presence of certain "allergenic" substances in the list of ingredients if they are present above certain levels in the product (see Annex III). The presence of Cinnamal must be indicated in the list of ingredients when its concentration exceeds:
0.001% in leave-on the skin products
0.01% in products that are rinsed off the skin.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
More information about the safety of fragrances.
More scientific information:
Cinnamal, or cinnamaldehyde, is an aromatic aldehyde. Cinnamal is used in some perfumes of sweet or fruity scents. Almond, apricot, butterscotch and other aromas may include Cinnamal to contribute to their pleasant smells.






