Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2
3

Petrolatum

More safety information:

Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Petrolatum http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

Petrolatum is listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and must not form part of the composition of cosmetics and personal care products except if the full refining history is known and it can be shown that the substance from which it is produced is not a carcinogen (See Annex II).
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...

More scientific information:

Petrolatum is a mixture of hydrocarbons. In cosmetics and personal care products, Petrolatum functions as a hair conditioning agent, skin protectant, and skin conditioning agent - occlusive. Petrolatum is also widely used as an emollient and a vehicle in cosmetics and personal care products because of its nonvolatility and smooth texture.