Ethyl Methacrylate
More safety information:
CIR Safety Review: Ethyl Methacrylate was a skin irritant and sensitizer. Positive evidence of mutagenicity was observed in a lymphoma cell assay, but not in two tests in bacteria.
Case reports cite examples of individuals suffering allergic contact dermatitis from exposure to Ethyl Methacrylate and related methacrylates, and some degree of cross-reactivity appears to exist between widely used acrylates and methacrylates. Information from several clinical registries of sensitization reactions to various agents reported that Ethyl Methacrylate is a potential sensitizer, but not a potent one. Because Ethyl Methacrylate monomer is short-lived in the normal course of using artificial fingernail-enhancement products, the primary hazard is expected to be inadvertent skin contact. In order to avoid sensitization, it is necessary to avoid skin contact.
Based on the available data on the formulation of nail enhancement products containing this ingredient, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Ethyl Methacrylate was safe as used, when application is accompanied by directions to avoid skin contact.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for polymers of Ethyl Methacrylate
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Ethyl Methacrylate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
In Canada, products containing Ethyl Methacrylate must be labeled "Avoid skin contact."
Link to the Health Canada website:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/cps-spc/person/cosmet/info-ind-prof/_...
Case reports cite examples of individuals suffering allergic contact dermatitis from exposure to Ethyl Methacrylate and related methacrylates, and some degree of cross-reactivity appears to exist between widely used acrylates and methacrylates. Information from several clinical registries of sensitization reactions to various agents reported that Ethyl Methacrylate is a potential sensitizer, but not a potent one. Because Ethyl Methacrylate monomer is short-lived in the normal course of using artificial fingernail-enhancement products, the primary hazard is expected to be inadvertent skin contact. In order to avoid sensitization, it is necessary to avoid skin contact.
Based on the available data on the formulation of nail enhancement products containing this ingredient, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Ethyl Methacrylate was safe as used, when application is accompanied by directions to avoid skin contact.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for polymers of Ethyl Methacrylate
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Ethyl Methacrylate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
In Canada, products containing Ethyl Methacrylate must be labeled "Avoid skin contact."
Link to the Health Canada website:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/cps-spc/person/cosmet/info-ind-prof/_...
More scientific information:
Other technical names for Ethyl Methacrylate include Ethyl 2-Methyl-2-Propenoate, 2-Methyl-2-Propenoic Acid, Ethyl Ester and 2-Propenoic Acid, 2-Methyl-, Ethyl Ester.






