Tallow Glycerides
More safety information:
CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that they previously reviewed the safety of the fatty acid constituents of Tallow, and some of the corresponding fatty acid alcohols. These components have also been evaluated for safety by the Federation of American Societies of Experimental Biology and the FDA. In all cases, the ingredients were found safe in present practices of use. None of these constituents of Tallow was toxic through oral or dermal exposure, they were not ocular or dermal irritants, and they were neither dermal sensitizers nor photosensitizers. The same was true for other oils that contain varying concentrations of the constituents of Tallow. Based on the CIR safety evaluations of the individual constituents of Tallow and of cosmetic ingredients containing the constituents of Tallow, and on the approval of Tallow for use in foods and other consumer products, it was concluded that Tallow, Tallow Glyceride, Tallow Glycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride and Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides were safe as cosmetic ingredients.
Link to the FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Tallow
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
The use of Tallow and Tallow derived ingredients used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in the United States is subject to sourcing limitation and record-keeping requirements described in the Code of Federal Regulations as described in several Federal Register publications.
FDA Regulations: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Federal Register Publications:
July 14, 2004: http://www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/98fr/04-15880.pdf
http://www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/98fr/04-15881.pdf
http://www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/98fr/04-15979.pdf
October 11, 2006: http://www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/98fr/E6-16830.pdf
More information about bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE).
When used in cosmetics and personal care products in Europe, Tallow and Tallow Glyceride ingredients must conform to European Union animal by-products legislation, and the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
Link to the FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Tallow
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
The use of Tallow and Tallow derived ingredients used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in the United States is subject to sourcing limitation and record-keeping requirements described in the Code of Federal Regulations as described in several Federal Register publications.
FDA Regulations: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Federal Register Publications:
July 14, 2004: http://www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/98fr/04-15880.pdf
http://www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/98fr/04-15881.pdf
http://www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/98fr/04-15979.pdf
October 11, 2006: http://www.fda.gov/OHRMS/DOCKETS/98fr/E6-16830.pdf
More information about bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE).
When used in cosmetics and personal care products in Europe, Tallow and Tallow Glyceride ingredients must conform to European Union animal by-products legislation, and the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
More scientific information:
The major constituents of Tallow are the glycerides of oleic, palmitic, stearic, myristic and linoleic acids. Tallow Glycerides is the mono-, di- and triglycerides derived from Tallow, whereas Tallow Glyceride is the monoglyceride only. Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride and Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides are produced by controlled hydrogenation of the described precursor.






