Isopropyl Linoleate
More safety information:
CIR Safety Review: Isopropyl Linoleate (undiluted and 10.0% suspension) was classified as a slight ocular irritant. Undiluted Isopropyl Linoleate was classified as a slight skin irritant. Very little addtional data were identified. Therefore, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that the data were insufficient to assess the safety of Isopropyl Linoleate as it is used in cosmetics and personal care products. The CIR Expert Panel requested addtional data in humans on skin sensitization and irritation, and genotoxicity data.
Isopropyl Linoleate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
Isopropyl Linoleate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
More scientific information:
Isopropyl Linoleate consists mainly of the ester of isopropyl alcohol and linoleic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isopropyl Linoleate functions as a skin conditioning agent - emollient.






