Benzoyl Peroxide
More safety information:
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Benzoyl Peroxide
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Information about FDA requirements when Benzyol Peroxide is used an ingredient in OTC acne products.
http://www.fda.gov/cder/otcmonographs/Acne/benzoyl_peroxide_...
In products marketed in Europe, Benzoyl Peroxide may be used in artificial nail systems at a maximum concentration of 0.7% (after mixing) for professional use only, with conditions to be printed on the label (see Annex III).
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
The European Scientific Committe on Consumer Products has reviewed the safety of Benzoyl Peroxide and concluded that it is safe for use for the indicated proposes with the restrictions and conditions of use. The indicated purpose is as a technical aid in artificial nail systems.
http://ec.europa.eu/food/fs/sc/sccp/out167_en.pdf
In Canada, Benzoyl Peroxide is permitted at concentrations equal to or less than 10% for use only as a catalyst in products to be applied to the fingernails or in hair dyes.
Please check the Health Canada website at:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/cps-spc/person/cosmet/info-ind-prof/_... for updates and additional information about this list.
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Information about FDA requirements when Benzyol Peroxide is used an ingredient in OTC acne products.
http://www.fda.gov/cder/otcmonographs/Acne/benzoyl_peroxide_...
In products marketed in Europe, Benzoyl Peroxide may be used in artificial nail systems at a maximum concentration of 0.7% (after mixing) for professional use only, with conditions to be printed on the label (see Annex III).
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
The European Scientific Committe on Consumer Products has reviewed the safety of Benzoyl Peroxide and concluded that it is safe for use for the indicated proposes with the restrictions and conditions of use. The indicated purpose is as a technical aid in artificial nail systems.
http://ec.europa.eu/food/fs/sc/sccp/out167_en.pdf
In Canada, Benzoyl Peroxide is permitted at concentrations equal to or less than 10% for use only as a catalyst in products to be applied to the fingernails or in hair dyes.
Please check the Health Canada website at:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/cps-spc/person/cosmet/info-ind-prof/_... for updates and additional information about this list.
More scientific information:
Benzoyl Peroxide consists of two benzoyl groups (benzaldehyde with the H of CHO removed) joined by a peroxide group. Benzoyl Peroxide is soluble in all organic solvents and slightly soluble in alcohol, vegetable oils and water.
Benzoyl Peroxide may also be called Dibenzoyl Peroxide
Benzoyl Peroxide may also be called Dibenzoyl Peroxide






