Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
More safety information:
CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel conducted previous safety assessments on each of the fatty acids that appear in these Acyl Sarcosines and Sarcosinates (coconut acid, oleic acid, lauric acid, myristic acid, stearic acid). In each case the fatty acid was safe for use in cosmetic formulations.
The acyl sarcosines and sarcosinates had low oral toxicity. They were not mutagenic. These ingredients were nonirritating and nonsensitizing to skin, although they enhanced the penetration of other ingredients through the skin.
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the acyl sarcosines and sarcosinates were safe as used in rinse-off products. They may be safely used in leave-on products at concentrations up to 5%, the highest concentration tested in clinical irritation and sensitization studies. Because of the absence of data on inhalation toxicity of these ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that the available data were not sufficient to support the safety of acyl sarcosines and sarcosinates as cosmetic ingredients in products where they are likely to be inhaled.
The CIR Expert Panel also acknowledged that sarcosine may be nitrosated to form N-nitrososarcosine, a potentially carcinogenic compound. Therefore, these ingredients should not be used in cosmetics and personal care products in which N-nitroso compounds may be formed.
More information about nitrosamines
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for N-acyl sarcosines
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
The aryl sarcosines and sarcosinates may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
The acyl sarcosines and sarcosinates had low oral toxicity. They were not mutagenic. These ingredients were nonirritating and nonsensitizing to skin, although they enhanced the penetration of other ingredients through the skin.
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the acyl sarcosines and sarcosinates were safe as used in rinse-off products. They may be safely used in leave-on products at concentrations up to 5%, the highest concentration tested in clinical irritation and sensitization studies. Because of the absence of data on inhalation toxicity of these ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that the available data were not sufficient to support the safety of acyl sarcosines and sarcosinates as cosmetic ingredients in products where they are likely to be inhaled.
The CIR Expert Panel also acknowledged that sarcosine may be nitrosated to form N-nitrososarcosine, a potentially carcinogenic compound. Therefore, these ingredients should not be used in cosmetics and personal care products in which N-nitroso compounds may be formed.
More information about nitrosamines
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for N-acyl sarcosines
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
The aryl sarcosines and sarcosinates may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
More scientific information:
Cocoyl Sarcosine, Lauroyl Sarcosine, Myristoyl Sarcosine, Oleoyl Sarcosine, Stearoyl Sarcosine, Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Myristoyl Sarcosinate, Ammonium Cocoyl Sarcosinate and Ammonium Lauroyl Sarcosinate are all N-acyl derivatives of sarcosine. In cosmetics and personal care products, the acyl sarcosines and their salts function as hair conditioning agents and surfactant - cleansing agents.






