Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
More safety information:
CIR Safety Review: Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate were nontoxic in acute oral toxicity studies. The results of ocular irritation studies of these compounds varied depending on the test conditions. In a clinical ocular study, 1%, 3 % and 10% dilutions of a shampoo containing 28.1% Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate were nonirritating to the human eye. Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate were nonmutagenic in a bacterial assay, both with and without metabolic activation. Sodium Cocoamphoacetate and Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, at a concentration of 10%, were neither irritants nor sensitizers in a repeated insult patch test. The CIREP concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in personal care products.
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
More scientific information:
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate are imidazoline-derived amphoteric organic compounds. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients function as surfactants (foam boosters and cleansing agents), and hair conditioning agents. A foam boosting agent is used in cosmetics to increase the foaming capacity of surfactants - cleansing agents, or to stabilize foams in general. Foam boosters are substances which increase the surface viscosity of the liquid which surrounds the individual bubbles in a foam. These agents are commonly used in shaving soaps, shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps, mousses, or aerosol-dispensed foams. Film formers or viscosity-increasing agents are sometimes used as foam boosters.






