Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

VA/Crotonates Copolymer

What is it?

VA/Crotonates Copolymer, also called vinyl acetate/crotonic acid copolymer, is a polymer of vinyl acetate and one or more monomers consisting of crotonic acid or any of its simple esters. It occurs as fine transparent beads.

In cosmetics and personal care products, VA/Crotonates Copolymer is used primarily in the formulation of hair sprays, wave sets and other hair care products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes VA/Crotonates Copolymer on its list of indirect food additives. It may be used as a component of coatings for use as food contact surface of films intended for food packaging.

The safety of VA/Crotonates Copolymer has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that VA/Crotonates Copolymer was safe as a cosmetic ingredient. In 2003, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on VA/Crotonates Copolymer and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

VA/Crotonates Copolymer dries to form a thin coating on the skin, hair, or nails. It helps hair hold its shape by inhibiting the hair’s ability to absorb moisture.

Scientific facts:

VA/Crotonates Copolymer, is a synthetic polymer prepared from relatively small chemical compounds called monomers. This copolymer is a large molecule composed of vinyl acetate and crotonic acid or its simple esters.

> Click Here For More Information