Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Sodium Lauriminodipropionate

What is it?

Sodium Lauriminodipropionate and Sodium Lauraminopropionate are sodium salts of substituted propionic acid. Sodium Lauriminodipropionate may be used in the formulation of hair conditioners, hair dyes, bath products and other cleansing products.

Safety Information

In the first review of Sodium Lauriminiodipropionate and Sodium Lauraminopropionate, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded that the available data were insufficient to assess the safety of Sodium Lauriminodipropionate and Sodium Lauraminopropionate as used in cosmetics and personal care products.

Additional data to support the safety of Sodium Lauriminodipropionate was submitted to CIR. In a 2011 review, the CIR evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Lauriminodipropionate was safe for use in cosmetics. The insufficient data conclusion for Sodium Lauraminopropionate was not changed.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sodium Lauriminodipropionate functions as an anti-static agent that prevents or inhibits the build-up of static electricity. It may also function as a hair conditioning agent, a surfactant - cleansing agent or a surfactant - foam booster.

Scientific facts:

Sodium Lauriminodipropionate is a clear liquid that is soluble in water and partially soluble in ethanol. When present in cosmetic formulas, Sodium Lauriminodipropionate can help to alter the electrical properties of hair to prevent the build-up of static electricity.

> Click Here For More Information