Ammonium Stearate
What is it?
The Stearate salts, including Lithium Stearate, Aluminum Distearate, Aluminum Stearate, Aluminum Tristearate, Ammonium Stearate, Calcium Stearate, Magnesium Stearate, Potassium Stearate, Sodium Stearate, and Zinc Stearate are fine, white powders with a slight fatty odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, Stearate salts are used mainly in the formulation of makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations. They are also used in fragrances, deodorants, and hair and skin care products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Magnesium and Zinc Stearate on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for direct addition to food. Salts of fatty acids (Aluminum, Calcium, Potassium and Sodium Stearate) are also permitted for direct addition to food. The FDA has also approved suitable grades of fatty acids and their aluminum, ammonium, calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, and zinc salts as indirect food additives.
The safety of the Stearate salts has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Lithium Stearate, Aluminum Distearate, Aluminum Stearate, Aluminum Tristearate, Ammonium Stearate, Calcium Stearate, Magnesium Stearate, Potassium Stearate, Sodium Stearate and Zinc Stearate were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2001, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on the Stearate compounds and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
The safety of the Stearate salts has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Lithium Stearate, Aluminum Distearate, Aluminum Stearate, Aluminum Tristearate, Ammonium Stearate, Calcium Stearate, Magnesium Stearate, Potassium Stearate, Sodium Stearate and Zinc Stearate were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2001, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on the Stearate compounds and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The Stearate salts are generally used for their lubricating properties. They also help to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. The Stearate salts increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products and reduce the clear or transparent appearance of finished products.
Scientific facts:
The commercial stearic acid from which the Stearate salts are manufactured is actually a mixture of monocarboxylic acids obtained from animal and/or vegetable sources.








