PEG-40 Glyceryl Cocoate
What is it?
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-30 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-40 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-78 Glyceryl Cocoate and PEG-80 Glyceryl Cocoate are polyethylene glycol ethers of Glyceryl Cocoate. In cosmetics and personal care products, PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients are used in the formulation of hair dyes and colors, shampoos, cleaning products, and skin care and bath products.
Safety Information
The safety of the PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PEG-7, -30, -40, -78, and -80 Glyceryl Cocoate were safe for use in rinse-off products and safe up to 10% in leave-on products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. PEG-30, -40, -78 and -80 Glyceryl Cocoate clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. They also help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.
Scientific facts:
PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients are produced from coconut oil-derived fatty acids. The different chain length PEGs are formed using ethylene oxide and water, with the average number of moles of ethylene oxide used corresponding to the number in the name.








