Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Mineral Oil

What is it?

Mineral Oil is a clear liquid that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Mineral Oil and permits its use as a multipurpose direct food additive. The FDA also permits its use in Over-the-Counter (OTC) skin protectant drug preparations and in ophthalmic emollients.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Mineral Oil functions as a hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agentemollient, skin conditioning agentocclusive, skin protectant and as a solvent.

Scientific facts:

Mineral Oil is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons produced from the distillation of petroleum. It is refined to meet specifications appropriate for its use in cosmetics and personal care products, pharmaceuticals and food. It is sometimes used as a laxative. Mineral Oil is used as a release agent for baking pans and trays.

> Click Here For More Information