Isostearamide DEA
What is it?
Stearamide Diethanolamine (DEA), Stearamide Monoethanolamine (MEA), Isostearamide DEA, Isostearamide MEA, Myristamide DEA and Myristamide MEA are waxy solids that vary in color from white to tan. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of deodorants, shampoos, makeup, bath products, and hair and skin care products.
Safety Information
The safety of these six ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Isostearamide DEA and MEA, Myristamide DEA and MEA, and Stearamide DEA and MEA were safe for use in rinse-off products. In leave-on products, the CIREP concluded that these ingredients were safe for use at concentrations that will limit the release of free ethanolamines to 5%, but with a maximum use concentration of 17% for Isostearamide, Myristamide and Stearamide MEA and of 40% for Isostearamide, Myristamide and Stearamide DEA.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Stearamide DEA and MEA, Isostearamide DEA and MEA, and Myristamide DEA and MEA increase the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products. They also increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams.
Scientific facts:
Stearamide DEA, Stearmide MEA, Isostearamide DEA, Isostearmide MEA, Myristamide DEA and Myristamide MEA are mixtures of ethanolamides of the fatty acids stearic acid, isostearic acid, and myristic acid. The DEA ingredients are mixtures primarily of diethanolamides, while the MEA ingredients are mixtures primarily of monoethanolamides.








