Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Sodium Picramate

What is it?

Picramic Acid is a dark red crystalline material. Sodium Picramate is the sodium salt of Picramic Acid. Both Picramic Acid and Sodium Picramate may be used as dyes in in permanent hair dyes and colors.

Safety Information

The safety of Picramic Acid and Sodium Picramate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Picramic Acid and Sodium Picramate were safe as hair dye ingredients at reported use concentrations.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Picramic Acid and Sodium Picramate impart color to hair. The exact color obtained will depend on the other ingredients that are used in the preparation and the starting color of the hair.

Scientific facts:

Picramic Acid and Sodium Picramate are used in permanent hair coloring systems where color is produced inside the hair fiber. This is accomplished through careful formulation of the product so that the ingredients interact in a highly controlled process.

> Click Here For More Information