Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Starch

What is it?

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Kernel Flour is a fine, soft powder. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Starch can exist as a dry granular solid. Wheat Kernel Flour and Wheat Starch are used in the formulation of bath, body and hand, hair, and skin cleansing products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) considers Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Starch Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) when used in cotton or cotton fabrics used in dry food packaging.

The safety of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Kernel Flour and Starch has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Wheat Flour and Wheat Starch were safe as cosmetic ingredients. In 2001, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Wheat Kernel Flour and Wheat Starch and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Wheat Kernel Flour and Starch are used for abrading, smoothing, or polishing and as ingredients that have the capacity to absorb or soak up liquid. These ingredients hold together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake; as non-reactive, solid ingredients that are used to dilute other solids, or to increase the volume of a product; and as substances that increase the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products.

Scientific facts:

Wheat Kernel Flour and Wheat Starch are natural products obtained from milled grain of wheat, Triticum vulgare.

> Click Here For More Information