Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

PEG-80 Sorbitan Palmitate

What is it?

The PEGs Sorbitan and Sorbitol Fatty Acid Esters (PEG-20 Sorbitan Cocoate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Diisostearate, PEG-2 Sorbitan Isostearate, PEG-5 Sorbitan Isosteatate, PEG-20 Sorbitan Isostearate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Lanolate, PEG-75 Sorbitan Lanolate, PEG-10 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-44 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-75 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-3 Sorbitan Oleate, PEG-6 Sorbitan Oleate, PEG-80 Sorbitan Palmitate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Perisostearate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Peroleate, PEG-3 Sorbitan Stearate, PEG-6 Sorbitan Stearate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Stearate, PEG-60 Sorbitan Stearate, PEG-30 Sorbitan Tetraoleate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Tetraoleate, PEG-60 Sorbitan Tetraoleate, PEG-60 Sorbitan Tetrasterate, PEG-160 Sorbitan Triisostearate; PEG-20 Sorbitan Triisostearate, Sorbeth-40 Hexaoleate, Sorbeth-50 Hexaoleate, Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate Laurate, Sorbeth-60 Tetrastearate) range from tan, waxy solids and amber-colored pastes to clear yellow liquids. The PEGs Sorbitan and Sorbitol Fatty Acid Esters are used in the formulation of a variety of products, including shampoos, hair conditioners, hair dyes and colors, bath products, skin cleansers, skin fresherners, makeup bases and foundations, and other hair and skin care products

Safety Information

The safety of PEGs Sorbitan/Sorbitol Fatty Acid Esters has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PEG-20 Sorbitan Cocoate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Diisostearate, PEG-2 Sorbitan Isostearate, PEG-5 Sorbitan Isosteatate, PEG-20 Sorbitan Isostearate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Lanolate, PEG-75 Sorbitan Lanolate, PEG-10 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-44 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-75 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, PEG-3 Sorbitan Oleate, PEG-6 Sorbitan Oleate, PEG-80 Sorbitan Palmitate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Perisostearate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Peroleate, PEG-3 Sorbitan Stearate, PEG-6 Sorbitan Stearate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Stearate, PEG-60 Sorbitan Stearate, PEG-30 Sorbitan Tetraoleate, PEG-40 Sorbitan Tetraoleate, PEG-60 Sorbitan Tetraoleate, PEG-60 Sorbitan Tetrasterate, PEG-160 Sorbitan Triisostearate, PEG-20 Sorbitan Triisostearate, Sorbeth-40 Hexaoleate, Sorbeth-50 Hexaoleate, Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate Laurate, Sorbeth-60 Tetrastearate were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The PEG Sorbitan/Sorbitol Fatty Acid Esters help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and they help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. The PEGs Sorbitan/Sorbitol Fatty Acid Esters also clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Scientific facts:

The PEG Sorbitan/Sorbitol Fatty Acid Esters are ethoxylated sorbitan and sorbitol esters of fatty acids. In cosmetics and personal care products, the PEG Sorbitan/Sorbitol Fatty Acid Esters function as surfactants (emulsifying, cleansing, and solubilizing agents).

> Click Here For More Information