Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Sodium Hydroxide

What is it?

Sodium Hydroxide, Calcium Hydroxide, Magnesium Hydroxide and Potassium Hydroxide are white solids which occur in several forms, including powders. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium, Calcium, Magnesium and Potassium Hydroxide are used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, fragrances, foot powders, hair dyes and colors, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, skin care products, and suntan products. Sodium and Calcium Hydroxide are also used in hair straighteners and hair wave sets.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Sodium Hydroxide, Magnesium Hydroxide and Potassium Hydroxide on its list of substances affirmed as Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for direct addition to food. All three ingredients, as well as Calcium Hydroxide are also approved as indirect food additives for use as defoaming agents in the manufacture of paper and paperboard used as food packaging. Sodium and Potassium Hydroxide can be used for the production of cacao products.

The FDA has approved Magnesium Hydroxide for use in Over-the-Counter (OTC) antacid drug products.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sodium Hydroxide, Calcium Hydroxide, Magnesium Hydroxide and Potassium Hydroxide are used to control the pH of cosmetics and personal care products. Magnesium Hydroxide is also used as an absorbant.

Scientific facts:

Sodium Hydroxide has historically been used to hydrolyze fats and form soaps. It is also called caustic soda, soda lye or sodium hydrate.

Calcium Hydroxide is also know as hydrated lime. The mineral form of Calcium Hydroxide is called portlandite.

Magnesium Hydroxide is also know as milk of magnesia. The mineral form of Magnesium Hydroxide is called brucite.

Potassium Hydroxide is also known as potash lye or caustic potash. Potassium Hydroxide has the ability to attract water molecules from the surrounding environment and eventually dissolves in the water it absorbs.

> Click Here For More Information