PEG-30 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
What is it?
PEG-30 Castor Oil, PEG-33 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Castor Oil, PEG-36 Castor Oil and PEG-40 Castor Oil are polyethylene glycol derivatives of castor oil. PEG-30 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil are polyethylene glycol derivatives of hydrogenated castor oil.
PEG-36 Castor Oil is a light yellow and slightly viscous liquid with a mild fatty odor. PEG-40 Castor Oil is an amber-colored liquid. PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils are used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.
PEG-36 Castor Oil is a light yellow and slightly viscous liquid with a mild fatty odor. PEG-40 Castor Oil is an amber-colored liquid. PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils are used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes castor oil on its list of flavoring agents and related substances permitted for direct addition to food. PEG Castor Oil ingredients (molecular weight 400-3,000) may also be used as indirect food additives in textiles and textile fabrics in components of articles intended for repeated use.
The safety of PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PEG-30, -33, -35, -36 and -40 Castor Oil were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products at concentrations up to 50% and that PEG-30 and -40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil were safe for use at concentrations up to 100%.
The safety of PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PEG-30, -33, -35, -36 and -40 Castor Oil were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products at concentrations up to 50% and that PEG-30 and -40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil were safe for use at concentrations up to 100%.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. They also help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.
Scientific facts:
PEG Castor Oils and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oils are produced from castor oil and hydrogenated castor oil, respectively. Castor oil is obtained by the cold pressing of seeds of the Ricinus communis plant followed by clarification of the oil by heat.








