Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Ferric Ferrocyanide

What is it?

Ferric Ferrocyanide and Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide are inorganic pigments used as colorants. In cosmetics and personal care products, Ferric Ferrocyanide and Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide are used in the formulation of makeup, hair coloring products, bath products, nail polish and skin care products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) lists Ferric Ferrocyanide and Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide as color additives exempt from certification. Ferric Ferrocyanide and Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide are safe for use in coloring externally applied cosmetics and personal care products, including products applied to the area of the eye, when these ingredients conform to FDA specifications. Ferric Ferrocyanide and Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide are also allowed to be used in externally applied drugs. These ingredients are not allowed to be used in products intended for use on the lips.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Ferric Ferrocyanide and Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide impart color to cosmetics and personal care products.

Scientific facts:

Ferric Ferrocyanide is a synthetic dark blue pigment, and Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide is a synthetic blue pigment. Ferric Ferrocyanide is sometimes referred to as Prussian Blue, which is used in some printing inks.

Color additives are classified as straight colors, lakes and mixtures. Straight colors are color additives that have not been mixed or chemically reacted with any other substance. Ferric Ferrocyanide and Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide are straight colors.

> Click Here For More Information