Zinc Oxide
What is it?
Zinc Oxide, a white powder, is the oxide of zinc. It has a formula of ZnO. Zinc Oxide is used in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products including makeup, nail products, baby lotions, bath soaps and foot powders. Zinc Oxide is also used in Over-the-Counter (OTC) drug products such as skin protectants including ano-rectal skin protectant products, for example, diaper rash ointments, and sunscreen products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) lists Zinc Oxide as a color additive exempt from certification. Zinc Oxide is safe for use in coloring products, including cosmetics and personal care products applied to the lips, and the area of the eye, provided it meets certain specifications. Zinc Oxide is also an approved colorant for drugs, and it is approved as an indirect food additive for use as a colorant of some polymers in contact with food.
The FDA has also approved the use of Zinc Oxide for use in OTC skin protectants and ano-rectal skin protectant drug products at concentrations up to 25%, and in sunscreen drug products at concentrations up to 25%.
FDA also includes Zinc Oxide on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) as a nutrient.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
The FDA has also approved the use of Zinc Oxide for use in OTC skin protectants and ano-rectal skin protectant drug products at concentrations up to 25%, and in sunscreen drug products at concentrations up to 25%.
FDA also includes Zinc Oxide on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) as a nutrient.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Zinc oxide is used as a bulking agent and a colorant. In OTC drug products, it is used as a skin protectant and a sunscreen agent.
Scientific facts:
Zinc Oxide is nearly insoluble in water, but soluble in acids and bases.
Zinc Oxide works as a suncreen agent by reflecting and scattering UV radation. Sunscreen products reduce or prevent sunburn and premature aging of the skin. Preventing sunburn is an important factor in reducing the risk of getting skin cancer. Sunscreens should not be confused with sun tanning products lotion which allow sunlight to reach the skin and cause tanning (darkening).
Zinc Oxide works as a suncreen agent by reflecting and scattering UV radation. Sunscreen products reduce or prevent sunburn and premature aging of the skin. Preventing sunburn is an important factor in reducing the risk of getting skin cancer. Sunscreens should not be confused with sun tanning products lotion which allow sunlight to reach the skin and cause tanning (darkening).








