Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

What is it?

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types including sunscreens and makeup products that contain ingredients to protect the skin from the sun. In the United States, these products are regulated as Over-the-Counter (OTC) drugs.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) conducted an OTC drug review of Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (also called Octyl Methoxycinnamate) and approved the use of this ingredient as an active ingredient in sunscreen products up to a concentration of 7.5%. When used as an active ingredient in an OTC sunscreen product, this ingredient will be listed on the label as Octinoxate.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate or Octinoxate is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays. This serves to protect the skin from sunburn as well as other damaging effects of the sun. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate also protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays. When used to protect the product, this ingredient is called Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate.

Scientific facts:

UV light has a wavelength shorter than visible light. Prolonged exposure to UV light may result in health effects in the skin, eye and immune system. UV light damages collagen and contributes to aging of skin. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Octinoxate) can help protect against sunburn and other skin damage caused by UV light by absorbing UV radiation.

> Click Here For More Information