PPG-15 Stearyl Ether
What is it?
Polypropylene Glycol (PPG)-11 Stearyl Ether and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether are colorless or light yellow, oily liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, PPG Stearyl Ethers are used mainly in the formulation of moisturizers and cleansing products.
Safety Information
The safety of PPG Stearyl Ethers has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PPG-11 Stearyl Ether and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
PPG-11 Stearyl Ether and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether act as lubricants on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Scientific facts:
Polypropylene Glycol Stearyl Ethers are produced from the reaction of propylene oxide with stearyl alcohol. Stearyl alcohols are derived from animal fats and oils.








