Squalane
What is it?
Squalane and Squalene are oily substances that are common components of other oils. Both Squalane and Squalene are natural components of human sebum, a mixture of lipids produced by glands in the skin. In cosmetics and personal care products, Squalane and Squalene are used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including bath oils, hair products, eye makeup, makeup foundations, lipstick, suntan and sunscreen products, body powders, nail products and in cleansing, moisturizing, and skin care products.
Safety Information
The safety of Squalane and Squalene has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that both Squalane and Squalene were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of use and concentration. In 2001, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Squalane and Squalene and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Squalane and Squalene act as lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. These ingredients also act as hair conditioning agents.
Scientific facts:
Squalene is found in large quantities in shark liver oil, and in smaller amounts in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice bran oil, yeast, and in various other foodstuffs. Squalane is made by completely hydrogenating Squalene. The hydrogenation process can occur naturally in the human body.








