Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Pentasodium Pentetate

What is it?

Pentetic Acid, and its salt Pentasodium Pentetate, are compounds that bind metals, also known as chelating agents. Pentasodium Pentetate is chemically similar to EDTA (ethylenediamino tetraacetic acid), a chemical widely used as a chelating agent in foods and other materials. In cosmetics and personal care products, Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate are used in a wide range of products but can be found mostly in hair dyes and colors, noncoloring hair products, and bath products.

Safety Information

The safety of Pentasodium Pentetate and Pentetic Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Pentasodium Pentetate and Pentetic Acid were safe as cosmetic ingredients in the practices of use and concentrations as described in the safety assessment.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate inactivate metallic ions, such as calcium and magnesium, to maintain stability and appearance of cosmetic products. The inactivation of other metallic ions such as iron or copper also helps to prevent the oxidative deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products.

Scientific facts:

The addition of chelating agents, such as Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate, to hard water causes metals such as calcium and magnesium to form a complex with the chelating agent. This binding is beneficial for better foaming and cleaning performance of personal care products.

Metal ions can cause a haze in clear liquids. Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate dissolves these metals, preventing them from being deposited onto the hair, scalp and skin.

> Click Here For More Information