Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Synthetic Beeswax

What is it?

Ozokerite, Ceresin and Montan Wax are mineral waxes, derived from coal and shale. Paraffin and Microcrystalline Wax are derived from petroleum. Emulsifying Wax, Synthetic Wax and Synthetic Beeswax are manufactured waxes. In cosmetics and personal care products, these waxes are used in many types of products including lipsticks, baby products, eye and facial makeup, as well as nail care, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, and noncoloring hair preparations.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Paraffin to be used as an ophthalmic emollient in Over-The-Counter (OTC) ophthalmic drug products. FDA includes Ceresin, Montan Wax and Paraffin on its list of indirect food additives that can be used as components of adhesives.

The safety of Ozokerite and the other fossil and synthetic waxes has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Ozokerite, Ceresin, Montan Wax, Paraffin, Microcrystalline Wax, Emulsifying Wax, Synthetic Wax and Synthetic Beeswax were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2003, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Ozokerite and the other waxes and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Ozokerite and other waxes thicken lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics and personal care products and help keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. These waxes lessen the brittleness of stick products and add strength and stability to lipsticks. These waxes also hold together the ingredients of a compressed cake.

Scientific facts:

Ozokerite is a naturally occurring fossil wax found near soft shale. Most of the Ozokerite used in commercial applications is mined in Eastern Europe. Crude Ozokerite is black; after refining, its color varies from yellow to white. It hardens on aging and the hardness varies according to its source and refinement. Ceresin is a white to yellow waxy mixture of hydrocarbons obtained by purification of Ozokerite.

Montan Wax is a wax obtained by extraction of lignite (woody coals). The crude wax is brown, but becomes white after purification.

Paraffin and Microcrystalline Wax are distillation products of petroleum. Paraffin solidifies into plates, while Microcrystalline Wax solidifies into small, poorly defined needles.

Emulsifying Wax is made from a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol and polyoxyethylene derivatives of fatty acid esters of sorbitan. Emulsifying Wax is used in some drugs and is listed in the National Formulary (N.F.). When Emulsifying Wax used in a cosmetic or personal care product conforms to the standards listed in the National Formulary, it may be labeled as Emulsifying Wax N.F.

Synthetic Wax is a blend of low molecular weight polymers of ethylene. Synthetic Beeswax is a blend of fatty esters, fatty acids, fatty alcohols, and high molecular weight hydrocarbons. The properties of Synthetic Beeswax resemble beeswax.

> Click Here For More Information