Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
What is it?
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily liquid made from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is used in the formulation of lipstick, eye makeup, foundations, blushers, perfumes, moisturizers, suntan and sunscreen products and many other products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes caprylic acid, a main constituent of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, on its list of substances Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for use as a direct food additive. Fatty acids including caprylic acid and capric acid are also included on the list of food additives allowed to be directly added to food.
The safety of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use. In 2001, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
The safety of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use. In 2001, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products.
Scientific facts:
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily mixed ester composed of caprylic and capric fatty acids derived from coconut oil and glycerin. The desirability of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride in cosmetics and personal care products is based on its stability, solubility and lack of odor and color.








