Polyacrylamide
What is it?
Polyacrylamide is a polymer of acrylamide monomers. In cosmetics and personal care products, Polyacrylamide is used in the formulation of may product types including skin cleansers, moisturizers, lotions and creams, self tanning products, makeup, and hair care and nail care products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) allows Polyacrylamide (with less than 0.2% acrylamide monomer) to be used as a film former in the imprinting of soft-shell gelatin capsules. The FDA also allows Polyacrylamide to be used as a denture adhesive which is considered a medical device.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel had previously published a review of the safety of Polyacrylamide, concluding that it was safe as a cosmetic ingredient as currently used. In 2003, because of concern regarding potential effects of residual acrylamide monomer, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Polyacrylamide and acrylamide and reassessed its safety. The CIR Expert Panel reaffirmed the safety of Polyacrylamide as a cosmetic ingredient in the practices of use and concentrations, and they recommended that acrylamide monomer in cosmetic and personal care products should be less than 5 ppm.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel had previously published a review of the safety of Polyacrylamide, concluding that it was safe as a cosmetic ingredient as currently used. In 2003, because of concern regarding potential effects of residual acrylamide monomer, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Polyacrylamide and acrylamide and reassessed its safety. The CIR Expert Panel reaffirmed the safety of Polyacrylamide as a cosmetic ingredient in the practices of use and concentrations, and they recommended that acrylamide monomer in cosmetic and personal care products should be less than 5 ppm.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Polyacrylamide dries to form a thin coating on the skin, hair, or nails. When used in hair care products, Polyacrylamide helps hair hold its style by inhibiting the hair’s ability to absorb moisture. In makeup, Polyacrylamide holds together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake. It can also be found in sunscreen products to aid in retaining sunscreen on the skin after immersion in water. Small Polyacrylamide beads may be used in skin cleansing products as an abrasive.
Scientific facts:
Polyacrylamide is a long chain of acrylamide molecules that is available in one of three forms: white solid (beads or powder), aqueous solution, and inverse emulsion (in water droplets coated with surfactant and suspended in mineral oil).
Acrylamide forms in food, such as french fries, when it is cooked at high temperatures.
Acrylamide forms in food, such as french fries, when it is cooked at high temperatures.








