Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

PEG-8

What is it?

PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150, PEG-14M and PEG-20M are polymers of ethylene glycol. PEG is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol. The number in the name is the average number of units, or monomers, of ethylene glycol. The letter "M" associated with the number stands for 1000, so PEG-14M has an average of 14,000 units of ethylene glycol.

PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150, PEG-14M and PEG-20M are used in a wide variety of products including bath products, shaving products, skin care products, makeup, skin cleansing products, shampoo, hair conditioners and deodorants.

Safety Information

The safety of PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150, PEG-14M and PEG-20M has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150, PEG-14M and PEG-20M were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for these PEG ingredients.

Binder - PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150, PEG-14M, PEG-20M
Emulsion stabilizer - PEG-14M, PEG-20M
Humectant - PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150
Solvent - PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150
Viscosity increasing agent - aqueous - PEG-14M, PEG-20M



Scientific facts:

PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150, PEG-14M and PEG-20M are polymers of ethylene glycol. In addition to being named based on the number of units of ethylene glycol, they may also be named based on the moleculare weight of the compound. For example, PEG-8 is also known as Polyethylene Glycol 400, where 400 represents the average molecular weight of the compound.

> Click Here For More Information