Myristyl Myristate
What is it?
Myristic Acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in some foods. Purified Myristic Acid occurs as a hard, white or faintly yellow, glossy crystalline solid, or as a white or yellow-white powder. Salts of Myristic Acid (Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristate, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate, Zinc Myristate) and esters of Myristic Acid (Butyl Myristate, Cetyl Myristate, Decyl Myristate, Ethylhexyl Myristate, Ethyl Myristate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Isobutyl Myristate, Isocetyl Myristate, Isodecyl Myristate, Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Methyl Myristate, Myristyl Myristate, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate, Tetradecyloctadecyl Myristate, Tridecyl Myristate) may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. Myristic Acid and its salts and esters may be used in eye makeup, soaps and detergents, hair care products, nail care products, shaving products and other skin care products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits fatty acids, including Myristic Acid to be directly added to food.
The safety of Myristic Acid and its salts and esters (Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristate, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate, Zinc Myristate, Butyl Myristate, Cetyl Myristate, Decyl Myristate, Ethylhexyl Myristate, Ethyl Myristate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Isobutyl Myristate, Isocetyl Myristate, Isodecyl Myristate, Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Methyl Myristate, Myristyl Myristate, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate, Tetradecyloctadecyl Myristate, Tridecyl Myristate) has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that Myristic Acid and its salts and esters were safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration.
The safety of Myristic Acid and its salts and esters (Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristate, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate, Zinc Myristate, Butyl Myristate, Cetyl Myristate, Decyl Myristate, Ethylhexyl Myristate, Ethyl Myristate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Isobutyl Myristate, Isocetyl Myristate, Isodecyl Myristate, Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Methyl Myristate, Myristyl Myristate, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate, Tetradecyloctadecyl Myristate, Tridecyl Myristate) has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that Myristic Acid and its salts and esters were safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for Myristic Acid and its salts and esters.
Anticaking agent – Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristates, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Zinc Myristate
Binder – Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Emulsion stabilizer - Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristates. Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Film former - Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Hair conditioning agent – Ethyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate
Opacifying agent – Myristic Acid, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Slip modifier - Magnesium Myristate, Zinc Myristate
Skin conditioning agent – emollient – Butyl Myristate, Ethylhexyl Myristate, Ethyl Myristate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Isobutyl Myristate, Isodecyl Myristate, Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Methyl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate
Skin conditioning agent – occlusive – Cetyl Myristate, Decyl Myristate, Isocetyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Myristyl Myristate, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate, Tridecyl Myristate
Surfactant – cleansing agent – Myristic Acid, Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate
Surfactant – emulsifying agent - Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristates, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Zinc Myristate
Anticaking agent – Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristates, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Zinc Myristate
Binder – Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Emulsion stabilizer - Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristates. Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Film former - Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Hair conditioning agent – Ethyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate
Opacifying agent – Myristic Acid, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Slip modifier - Magnesium Myristate, Zinc Myristate
Skin conditioning agent – emollient – Butyl Myristate, Ethylhexyl Myristate, Ethyl Myristate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Isobutyl Myristate, Isodecyl Myristate, Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Methyl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate
Skin conditioning agent – occlusive – Cetyl Myristate, Decyl Myristate, Isocetyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Myristyl Myristate, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate, Tridecyl Myristate
Surfactant – cleansing agent – Myristic Acid, Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate
Surfactant – emulsifying agent - Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristates, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Zinc Myristate
Scientific facts:
Myristic Acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, occurs naturally in vegetable or animal fats and oils with relatively high levels found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil and butter fat. The salts of Myristic acid are formed by reaction with base materials such as sodium or potassium hydroxide. The esters of Myristic Acid are derived from Myristic Acid and an alcohol. For example, Isopropyl Myristate is derived from Myristic Acid and isopropyl alcohol, and Butyl Myristate is derived from Myristic Acid and butyl alcohol.








