Acetyl Tributyl Citrate
What is it?
Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate are a clear oily liquids with essentially no odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, Acetyl Triethyl Citrate and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate are used mainly in the formulation of nail care products. Acetyl Tributyl Citrate may also be found in eye makeup.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Acetyl Triethyl Citrate and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate on its list of indirect food additives that may be used in adhesives and in resinous and polymeric coatings for polyolefin films.
The safety of Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
The safety of Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate may be used as plasticizers for film-forming ingredients. Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate may also be used as skin conditioning agents - emollients.
Scientific facts:
Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate are esters of citric acid. Citric acid may be obtained from natural sources such as citrus fruits.








