Salicylic Acid
What is it?
Salicylic Acid is sometimes called a beta hydroxy acid (abbreviated BHA) that can be obtained from the bark of willow trees. The salts of Salicylic Acid (Calcium Salicylate, Magnesium Salicyalte, MEA-Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate) and the esters of Salicylic Acid (Butyloctyl Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryolyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Methyl Salicylate, Myristyl Salicylate, Tridecyl Salicylate) may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products.
As Salicylic Acid and its salts and esters have many functions, these ingredients may be used in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including moisturizers, skin cleansing products, shampoos, as well as skin care, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, as well as in mouthwashes and dentifrices.
As Salicylic Acid and its salts and esters have many functions, these ingredients may be used in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including moisturizers, skin cleansing products, shampoos, as well as skin care, hair care, suntan and sunscreen products, as well as in mouthwashes and dentifrices.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Salicylic Acid and Methyl Salicylate and permits their use as indirect food additives. Salicylic Acid is approved for use in Over-the-Counter (OTC) drug products. Salicylic acid is widely used as an FDA approved safe and effective acne drug product. It is also approved for use in OTC drugs for corn, callus and wart removal, as well as in antidandruff OTC drug products.
Ethylhexyl Salicylate and TEA-Salicylate are permitted by FDA for use as active ingredients in OTC sunscreen drug products. Ethylhexyl Salicylate may be used at concentrations up to 5%, and TEA-Salicylate may be used at concentrations up to 12%. When used in OTC sunscreen drug products in the United States, Ethylhexyl Salicylate must be called Octisalate, and TEA-Salicylate must be called Trolamine Salicylate.
The safety of Salicylic Acid and its salts and esters has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Salicylic Acid, Calcium Salicylate, Magnesium Salicyalte, MEA-Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate, Butyloctyl Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryolyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Methyl Salicylate, Myristyl Salicylate and Tridecyl Salicylate were safe as used when formulated to avoid skin irritation and when formulated to avoid increasing the skin's sun sensitivity, or, when increased sun sensitivity would be expected, directions for use include the daily use of sun protection.
Ethylhexyl Salicylate and TEA-Salicylate are permitted by FDA for use as active ingredients in OTC sunscreen drug products. Ethylhexyl Salicylate may be used at concentrations up to 5%, and TEA-Salicylate may be used at concentrations up to 12%. When used in OTC sunscreen drug products in the United States, Ethylhexyl Salicylate must be called Octisalate, and TEA-Salicylate must be called Trolamine Salicylate.
The safety of Salicylic Acid and its salts and esters has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Salicylic Acid, Calcium Salicylate, Magnesium Salicyalte, MEA-Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate, Butyloctyl Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryolyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Methyl Salicylate, Myristyl Salicylate and Tridecyl Salicylate were safe as used when formulated to avoid skin irritation and when formulated to avoid increasing the skin's sun sensitivity, or, when increased sun sensitivity would be expected, directions for use include the daily use of sun protection.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for Salicylic Acid and its salts and and esters.
Anti-acne agent - Salicylic Acid
Antidandruff agent - Salicylic Acid
Corn/Callus/Wart remover - Salicylic Acid
Cosmetic biocide - Potassium Salicylate
Denaturant - Salicylic Acid, Methyl Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate
Exfoliant - Salicylic Acid
External analgesic - Methyl Salicylate
Flavoring agent - Methyl Salicylate
Fragrance ingredient - Methyl Salicylate
Hair conditioning agent - Salicylic Acid, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Hexyldodecyl Salicylate
Preservative - Salicylic Acid, Calcium Salicylate, Magnesium Salicylate, MEA-Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate
Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous - Salicylic Acid, Butyloctyl Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldodecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Tridecyl Salicylate
Solvent - Hexyldodecyl Salicylate
Sunscreen agent - Ethylhexyl Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate
Ultraviolet light absorber - Ethylhexyl Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate
Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.
Anti-acne agent - Salicylic Acid
Antidandruff agent - Salicylic Acid
Corn/Callus/Wart remover - Salicylic Acid
Cosmetic biocide - Potassium Salicylate
Denaturant - Salicylic Acid, Methyl Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate
Exfoliant - Salicylic Acid
External analgesic - Methyl Salicylate
Flavoring agent - Methyl Salicylate
Fragrance ingredient - Methyl Salicylate
Hair conditioning agent - Salicylic Acid, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Hexyldodecyl Salicylate
Preservative - Salicylic Acid, Calcium Salicylate, Magnesium Salicylate, MEA-Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate
Skin conditioning agent - miscellaneous - Salicylic Acid, Butyloctyl Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldodecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Tridecyl Salicylate
Solvent - Hexyldodecyl Salicylate
Sunscreen agent - Ethylhexyl Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate
Ultraviolet light absorber - Ethylhexyl Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate
Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.
Scientific facts:
Also known as 2-hydroxybenzoic acid, Salicylic Acid occurs naturally in the bark of the willow tree, Salix alba, and Methyl Salicylate is present in wintergreen leaves, Gaultheria procumbens, and in sweet birch bark, Betula lenta. Salicylic Acid is an organic acid sometimes called a Beta-Hydroxy-Acid (BHA). It is probably best known as a compound that is chemically similar but not identical to the active component of aspirin (acetylsalicylic Acid).








