Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
What is it?
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. A number of ingredients made from Castor Oil may also be used in cosmetic products. These ingredients include Cetyl Rinoleate, Ethyl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE (SE stands for self-emulsifying, which means it contains a small amount of sodium or potassium stearate), Glycol Ricinoleate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Isopropyl Ricinoleate, Methyl Ricinoleate, Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate, Potassium Ricinoleate, Ricinoleic Acid, Sodium Ricinoleate and Zinc Ricinoleate.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Castor Oil and related ingredients are used in the formulation of many different cosmetic and personal care products including lipstick, skin-care products, and bath soaps.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Castor Oil and related ingredients are used in the formulation of many different cosmetic and personal care products including lipstick, skin-care products, and bath soaps.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration includes Castor Oil on its list of natural flavoring substance and on its list of multipurpose direct food additives. Castor Oil is also classified by the FDA as safe and effective as a stimulant laxative.
The safety of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cetyl Rinoleate, Ethyl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE, Glycol Ricinoleate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Isopropyl Ricinoleate, Methyl Ricinoleate, Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate, Potassium Ricinoleate, Ricinoleic Acid, Sodium Ricinoleate and Zinc Ricinoleatehave been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and noted the overall pattern of use of these ingredients in different product categories. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that Castor Oil and its derivatives were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients.
The safety of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Cetyl Rinoleate, Ethyl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE, Glycol Ricinoleate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Isopropyl Ricinoleate, Methyl Ricinoleate, Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate, Potassium Ricinoleate, Ricinoleic Acid, Sodium Ricinoleate and Zinc Ricinoleatehave been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and noted the overall pattern of use of these ingredients in different product categories. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that Castor Oil and its derivatives were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for these ingredients.
Anticaking agent - Zinc Ricinoleate
Deodorant agent - Zinc Ricinoleate
Emulsion stabilizer - Glycol Ricinoleate
Opacifying agent - Zinc Ricinoleate
Skin conditioning agent - emollient - Ethyl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE, Glycol Ricinoleate, Isopropyl Ricinoleate, Methyl Ricinoleate
Skin conditioning agent - occlusive - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil; Cetyl Ricinoleate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate
Surfactant - cleansing agent - Potassium Ricinoleate, Sodium Ricinoleate, Ricinoleic Acid
Surfactant - emulsifying agent - Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE, Potassium Ricinoleate, Sodium Ricinoleate
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Anticaking agent - Zinc Ricinoleate
Deodorant agent - Zinc Ricinoleate
Emulsion stabilizer - Glycol Ricinoleate
Opacifying agent - Zinc Ricinoleate
Skin conditioning agent - emollient - Ethyl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE, Glycol Ricinoleate, Isopropyl Ricinoleate, Methyl Ricinoleate
Skin conditioning agent - occlusive - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil; Cetyl Ricinoleate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate
Surfactant - cleansing agent - Potassium Ricinoleate, Sodium Ricinoleate, Ricinoleic Acid
Surfactant - emulsifying agent - Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE, Potassium Ricinoleate, Sodium Ricinoleate
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Scientific facts:
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil consists primarily of the oils of fatty acids. Ninety percent of the fatty acids in Castor Oil are ricinoleic acid which is a monounsaturated, 18-carbon fatty acid.
Castor Oil maintains its fluidity at both extremely high and low temperatures. Castor Oil and its derivatives have applications in the manufacturing of soaps, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.
Castor Oil maintains its fluidity at both extremely high and low temperatures. Castor Oil and its derivatives have applications in the manufacturing of soaps, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.








