Trihydroxystearin
What is it?
Trihydroxystearin is the triester of glycerin and hydroxystearic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Trihydroxystearin is used in the formulation of body, hand and skin care preparations. It is also used in makeup preparations including eye makeup, blushers, face powders, foundations and lipstick.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Castor Oil, hydrogenated trihydroxystearin and approved its use as an indirect food additive for certain adjuvants and production aids. Trihydroxystearin has also been used as a thickening agent for peanut butter.
The safety of Trihydroxystearin has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data, including study summaries from CIR Safety Assessments of Hydroxystearic Acid and Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE, and concluded that Trihydroxystearin was safe as used in cosmetic formulations.
The safety of Trihydroxystearin has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data, including study summaries from CIR Safety Assessments of Hydroxystearic Acid and Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE, and concluded that Trihydroxystearin was safe as used in cosmetic formulations.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Trihydroxystearin increases the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of cosmetics products. When used in skin care formulations, it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
Scientific facts:
Trihydroxystearin is derived from the fatty acid, Hydroxystearic Acid. One method of producing both Trihydroxystearin and hydroxystearic acid involves the catalytic hydrogenation of castor oil.








