Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

PEG-14

What is it?

Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols (PEG-4, PEG-6, PEG-7, PEG-8, PEG-9, PEG-10, PEG-12, PEG-14, PEG-16, PEG-18, PEG-20, PEG-32, PEF-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-500, PEG-800, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M) are polymers of ethylene glycol. The number in the name represents the average number of ethylene glycol units. The letter “M” associated with the number stands for 1000, so PEG-25M is has an average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol.

The polyethylene glycol polymers are used in a wide variety of products including bath products, shaving products, skin care products, makeup, skin cleansing products, shampoo, hair conditioners and deodorants.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Triethylene Glycol to be used as an indirect food additive in adhesives, polymers and as a component of coatings in contact with food.

The safety of Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Triethylene Glycol and the polyethylene glycol ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for these ingredients.

Anticaking agent – PEG-800
Binder - PEG-32, PEG-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-450, PEG-500, PEG-800, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M
Emulsion stabilizer – PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-450, PEG-500, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M
Humectant – PEG-4, PEG-6, PEG-7, PEG-8, PEG-9, PEG-10, PEG-12, PEG-14, PEG-16, PEG-18, PEG-20, PEG-32, PEG-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-800
Plasticizer – PEG-800
Solvent – PEG-4, PEG-6, PEG-7, PEG-8, PEG-9, PEG-10, PEG-12, PEG-14, PEG-16, PEG-18, PEG-20, PEG-32, PEG-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-450, PEG-500
Viscosity decreasing agent – Triethylene Glycol
Viscosity increasing agent - aqueous – PEG-800, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M

Scientific facts:

Polyethylene Glycols are polymers of ethylene glycol. In addition to being named based on the number of units of ethylene glycol, they may also be named based on the molecular weight of the compound. For example, PEG-8 is also known as Polyethylene Glycol 400, where 400 represents the average molecular weight of the compound.

> Click Here For More Information