Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate

What is it?

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate is a modified starch. Starch is a complex carbohydrate made by plants.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate is used in the formulation of lotions, powders, makeup and underarm deodorants.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits modified food starch, including Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate to be added directly to food.

The safety of Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate was safe for use in cosmetic formulations provided that established limitations on heavy metal concentrations are not exceeded.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate functions as an absorbent, an anticaking agent and a viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous.

Scientific facts:

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate has been reported to enhance the sun protection factor of Over-the-Counter (OTC) sunscreen formulations. In addition to its use in cosmetics and personal care products, it is also added to food as a modified starch that functions as a thickener and binder.

> Click Here For More Information