Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Panax Ginseng Root Water

What is it?

Panax Ginseng Root, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Powder and Panax Ginseng Root Water are ingredients made from the root of the ginseng plant . In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of many types of products including bath products, body and hand lotions, skin care products and eye makeup.

Safety Information

The safety of Panax Ginseng Root, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Powder and Panax Ginseng Root Water has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.

Plant derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for ingredients made from the roots of ginseng.

Fragrance Ingredient: Panax Ginseng Root Water
Skin conditioning agentmiscellaneous: Panax Ginseng Root, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Powder

Scientific facts:

The roots of Panax ginseng are widely used in dietary supplements. Panax ginseng, also called oriental or Chinese ginseng, is native to China, Eastern Asia and parts of Russia. This plant is also cultivated in temperate regions.

> Click Here For More Information