Cinnamyl Alcohol
What is it?
Cinnamyl Alcohol is a pale yellow liquid with the odor of hyacinth. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cinnamyl Alcohol is used in the formulation of bath products, body and hand products, perfumes, and tonics and other hair grooming aids.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Cinnamyl Alcohol on its list of flavoring agents permitted for direct addition to food.
The safety of Cinnamyl Alcohol has been evaluated by the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials Expert Panel (REXPAN). Based on this evaluation, an International Fragrance Association (IFRA) Standard has been established. The IFRA Standard restricts the use of Cinnamyl in fragrances because of potential sensitization.
Link to the IFRA Standards:
http://www.ifraorg.org/en-us/standards_1
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) defers review of individual fragrance ingredients to the IFRA program unless the ingredient has significant uses other than as a fragrance. In this case, the ingredient may be assessed by both the CIR Expert Panel and REXPAN.
The safety of Cinnamyl Alcohol has been evaluated by the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials Expert Panel (REXPAN). Based on this evaluation, an International Fragrance Association (IFRA) Standard has been established. The IFRA Standard restricts the use of Cinnamyl in fragrances because of potential sensitization.
Link to the IFRA Standards:
http://www.ifraorg.org/en-us/standards_1
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) defers review of individual fragrance ingredients to the IFRA program unless the ingredient has significant uses other than as a fragrance. In this case, the ingredient may be assessed by both the CIR Expert Panel and REXPAN.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Scientific facts:
Cinnamyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring fragrance compound found in the bark of cinnamon trees, as well as in the leaves of the tea-tree, and hyacinth and daffodil flowers. It can also be produced synthetically.








