Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

What is it?

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, salts of Lauryl Sulfate, are widely used surfactants. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate are used primarily in shampoos, bath products, hair colorings, facial makeup, deodorants, perfumes, and shaving preparations, but can also be found in other product formulations.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Sodium Lauryl Sulfate on its list of multipurpose additive allowd to be directly added to food. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate are also approved indirect food additives. For example, both ingredients are permitted to be used as components of coatings.

The safety of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate were safe in formulations designed for discontinuous, brief use, followed by thorough rinsing from the surface of the skin. In 2002, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate and reaffirmed this conclusion.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Scientific facts:

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate are used as a surfactants - cleansing agents in cosmetic and personal care products.

> Click Here For More Information