Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf

What is it?

is the sceintific name for sage. Sage-derived ingredients (Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Water, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Root Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Water) are obtained from the whole plant, leaves, flowers, stems and roots of the plant Salvia officinalis. In cosmetics and personal care products, the ingredients derived from Salvia officinalis are used in the formulation of a variety of products including bath products, shaving creams, fragrance products, shampoos, and cleansing products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes sage, Salvia officinalis on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for use as spices and other natural seasonings and flavorings, and on the list of GRAS essential oils, oleoresins and natural extractives.

Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for the ingredients derived from Salvia officinalis.

Fragrance ingredient: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Water, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
Oral care agent: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract
Skin conditioning agentmiscellaneous: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Water, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Root Extract

Scientific facts:

Sage, Salvia officinalis, also called common sage, is a small evergreen plant, with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region. It is an herb commonly used to flavor meats and sauces.

> Click Here For More Information