Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Acid Yellow 3

What is it?

In cosmetics and personal care products, Acid Yellow 3 is used in the formulation of hair coloring products.

Safety Information

Acid Yellow 3, when certified by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), is referred to as Yellow 10 and can be used in coloring cosmetic products. Please refer to Yellow 10 for more information on the certified color.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Acid Yellow 3 imparts color to hair. The exact color obtained will depend on the other ingredients that are used in the preparation and the starting color of the hair.

Scientific facts:

Acid Yellow 3 is a synthetic pigment.

> Click Here For More Information