Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

3-Methylamino-4-Nitrophenoxyethanol

What is it?

3-Methylamino-4-Nitrophenoxyethanol is a yellow powder. 3-Methylamino-4-Nitrophenoxyethanol is used in the formulation of semi-permanent hair dyes, colors and tints.

Safety Information

The safety of 3-Methylamino-4-Nitrophenoxyethanol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that 3-Methylamino-4-Nitrophenoxyethanol was safe as a hair dye ingredient.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

3-Methylamino-4-Nitrophenoxyethanol helps to impart color to hair. The exact color obtained will depend on the other ingredients that are used in the preparation and the starting color of the hair.

Scientific facts:

3-Methylamino-4-Nitrophenoxyethanol is used in semi-permanent hair coloring systems that are usually applied in a shampoo base and contain thickeners, alkalizers, and foam stabilizers. The color that is produced results from careful formulation of the product so that the ingredients interact in a highly controlled process.

> Click Here For More Information