Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
What is it?
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Glycerides and Soy Acid are obtained from the soybean plant, Glycine soja (sometimes called Glycine max). Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil is the oil obtained from soybeans. Hydrogenated Sobean Oil results when hydrogen is added to soybean oil. Soybean Glycerides is a mixture of mono, di-, and triglycerides obtained from soybean oil, and Soy Acid is the mixture of fatty acids obtained from soybean oil.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Glycerides and Soy Acid may be used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, hair conditioners, permanent waves, shampoos, suntan products, and other hair, skin and makeup products.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Glycerides and Soy Acid may be used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, hair conditioners, permanent waves, shampoos, suntan products, and other hair, skin and makeup products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes soybean oil as well as its glycerides and fatty acids on its list of indirect food additives. Soybean oil and its components may be used in coatings and in textiles that come in contact with food.
The safety of Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Soy Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use as ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products
Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well-established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
The safety of Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Soy Acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use as ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products
Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well-established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil and the other ingredients derived from Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil.
Antioxidant - Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Skin-conditioning agent - emollient - Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Skin-conditioning agent - occlusive - Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Surfactant - cleansing agent - Soy Acid
Surfactant - emulsifying agent - Soy Acid
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Antioxidant - Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Skin-conditioning agent - emollient - Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Skin-conditioning agent - occlusive - Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Surfactant - cleansing agent - Soy Acid
Surfactant - emulsifying agent - Soy Acid
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Scientific facts:
Plant derived (botanical) ingredients were among the very first cosmetics. Natural colorants, plant juices for soothing and protection from insect pests, and fragrant oils for imparting odor were all known and used in ancient times. Using plants as a source of cosmetic ingredients was the only way to produce products for cleaning, moisturizing, covering up blemishes and even treating minor skin conditions before our knowledge of science allowed the creation of new materials to improve on what nature offers.
Soybean Oil is the extracted or expressed oil from the soybean, Glycine soja. It consists primarily of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic and linolenic and saturated acids.
Soybean Oil is the extracted or expressed oil from the soybean, Glycine soja. It consists primarily of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic and linolenic and saturated acids.








