Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Bismuth Citrate

What is it?

Bismuth Citrate is the bismuth salt of citric acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Bismuth Citrate is used in the formulation of hair coloring products used on the scalp.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) lists Bismuth Citrate as a color additive exempt from certification and it may be safely used for coloring hair on the scalp at concentrations not to exceed 0.5% of the final product.

Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Bismuth Citrate helps to impart a color to hair. The exact color obtained will depend on the other ingredients that are used in the preparation and the starting color of the hair.

Scientific facts:

Bismuth Citrate is the bismuth salt of citric acid. Bismuth is a brittle metal with a pinkish hue. It occurs naturally in the Earth’s crust and is about twice as abundant as gold.

> Click Here For More Information