Aluminum Acetate
What is it?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Aluminum Acetate and Aluminum Acetate Solution are used in the formulation of skin care products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits the use of Aluminum Aceate as an active ingredient in Over-the-Counter (OTC) skin protectant drug products. Aluminum Acetate is also approved for use as an indirect food additive.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Aluminum Acetate induces a tightening or tingling sensation of the skin. It also draws together or constricts body tissues which are effective in stopping the flow of blood or other secretions.
Scientific facts:
Aluminum Acetate is produced from acetic acid, which is the compound that gives vinegar its sour taste and pungent smell, and aluminum, a common element that is approved by the FDA for many food contact uses. Aluminum Acetate is available as a neutral salt, aluminum triacetate, which is used at a concentration of 5% to produce Aluminum Acetate Solution.








