Tallow Glycerides
What is it?
Tallow is the fat derived from the fatty tissue of sheep or cattle. Tallow Glyceride is the monoglyceride dervied from Tallow, while Tallow Glycerides is a mixture of mono-, di- and triglycerides dervied from Tallow. Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride and Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides are obtained by adding hydrogen to Tallow Glcyeride and Tallow Glycerides, respectively.
Tallow and the Tallow Glyceride ingredients range from soft, cream-colored waxes to white solids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of eye makeup, lipsticks, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, shaving soaps, moisturizers and skin care products.
Tallow and the Tallow Glyceride ingredients range from soft, cream-colored waxes to white solids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of eye makeup, lipsticks, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, shaving soaps, moisturizers and skin care products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Tallow and Hydrogenated Tallow on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) as substances migrating from cotton and cotton fabrics used in dry food packaging. The polyglycerol esters of Tallow are also approved as multipurpose direct food additives.
The safety of Tallow and the Tallow Glyceride ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Tallow, Tallow Glyceride, Tallow Glyerides, Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride and Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides were safe as cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of use. In 2006, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Tallow and the Tallow Glyceride ingredients and reaffirmed the above conclusion. During the re-review, the CIR Expert Panel considered concerns about bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE). They noted that these ingredients were processed and purified sufficiently so that there was no free protein. It was also noted that FDA regulations that establish source and processing controls help to assure that these ingredients present no risk of BSE.
The safety of Tallow and the Tallow Glyceride ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Tallow, Tallow Glyceride, Tallow Glyerides, Hydrogenated Tallow Glyceride and Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides were safe as cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of use. In 2006, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Tallow and the Tallow Glyceride ingredients and reaffirmed the above conclusion. During the re-review, the CIR Expert Panel considered concerns about bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE). They noted that these ingredients were processed and purified sufficiently so that there was no free protein. It was also noted that FDA regulations that establish source and processing controls help to assure that these ingredients present no risk of BSE.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for these ingredients.
Skin conditioning agent - emollient - Tallow Glycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides
Skin conditioning agent - occlusive - Tallow
Surfactant - emulsifying agent - Tallow Glyceride, Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides
Skin conditioning agent - emollient - Tallow Glycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides
Skin conditioning agent - occlusive - Tallow
Surfactant - emulsifying agent - Tallow Glyceride, Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Hydrogenated Tallow Glycerides
Scientific facts:
Historically, Tallow, obtained from fatty tissues of beef or mutton, was often used as soap stock.
Tallow contains the glycerides of oleic, palmitic, stearic, myristic and linoleic acids.
Tallow contains the glycerides of oleic, palmitic, stearic, myristic and linoleic acids.








