Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Isopropyl Linoleate

What is it?

Isopropyl Linoleate is a pale yellow, oily liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isopropyl Linoleate may be used in the formulation of face and skin care products, hair care products, and eye and facial makeup.

Safety Information

The safety of Isopropyl Linoleate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that the available data were insufficient to determine the safety of Isopropyl Linoleate as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Isopropyl Linoleate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

Scientific facts:

Isopropyl Linoleate the ester of isopropyl alcohol and linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is generally derived from vegetable oil.

> Click Here For More Information