Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

What is it?

The acyl sarcosines (Cocoyl Sarcosine, Lauroyl Sarcosine, Myristoyl Sarcosine, Oleoyl Sarcosine, Stearoyl Sarcosine) are modified fatty acids, and acyl sarcosinates (Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Myristoyl Sarcosinate, Ammonium Cocoyl Sarcosinate, Ammonium Lauroyl Sarcosinate) are their respective salts. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) reviewed the safety of Lauroyl Sarcosine, Stearoyl Sarcosine, and Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate and approved their use as indirect food additives for use in cellophane having incidental contact with food. N-Acyl Sarcosines such as Lauroyl, Oleoyl, or Sarcosines with the combined fatty acids of coconut oil have been approved as anti-static and/or anti-fogging agents for food packaging material.

The safety of acyl sarcosines and sarcosinates has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Cocoyl Sarcosine, Lauroyl Sarcosine, Myristoyl Sarcosine, Oleoyl Sarcosine, Stearoyl Sarcosine, Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Myristoyl Sarcosinate, Ammonium Cocoyl Sarcosinate and Ammonium Lauroyl Sarcosinate were safe as used in rinse-off products, and safe for use in leave-on products at concentrations of 5% or less. The data were insufficient to determine the safety for use in products where the sarcosines and sarcosinates were likely to be inhaled. The CIR Expert Panel cautioned that these ingredients may be susceptible to nitrosamine formation.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Acyl sarcosines and sarcosinates enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. They also clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Scientific facts:

The acyl sarcosines are prepared from fatty acids and sarcosine, which is a breakdown product of creatine or caffeine. These modified fatty acids impart greater solubility, crystallinity and acidity compared to the parent fatty acid, i.e., coconut acid, oleic acid, lauric acid, and myristic acid.

> Click Here For More Information