Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Acetamide MEA

What is it?

Acetamide MEA an amide made from acetamide and monoethanolamine (MEA), also called ethanolamine. It is a clear liquid.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Acetamide MEA is used in the formulation of bubble baths, hair conditioners, shampoos, wave sets, moisturizers, and other bath and hair care products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Acetamide MEA (as N-acetyl ethanolamine) on its list of approved indirect food additives. It is permitted for use as a component of adhesives having incidental contact with food.

The safety of Acetamide MEA has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Acetamide MEA is safe in rinse-off products, and in leave-on products at concentrations not to exceed 7.5%. Cosmetics and personal care products containing Acetamide MEA should not contain nitrosating agents or significant amounts of free acetamide.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Acetamide MEA increases the water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. It also enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

Scientific facts:

Acetamide MEA, also called Acetamide Monoethanolamine, is produced synthetically and is usually marketed as a 70-75% aqueous solution.

> Click Here For More Information