Wheat Germ Glycerides
What is it?
Wheat Germ Glycerides is a light yellow or reddish-yellow oil and Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten is a creamy-tan powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Wheat Germ Glycerides is used most commonly in the formulation of lipsticks and moisturizers. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten can be found in mascaras and skin care products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Wheat Gluten on the list of ingredients Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for direct addition to food.
The safety of Wheat Germ Glycerides and Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Wheat Germ Glycerides and Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2001, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Wheat Germ Glycerides and Wheat Gluten and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
The safety of Wheat Germ Glycerides and Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Wheat Germ Glycerides and Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2001, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Wheat Germ Glycerides and Wheat Gluten and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Wheat Germ Glycerides acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Wheat Germ Glycerides enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten functions as a binder, or a hair or skin conditioning agent.
Scientific facts:
Wheat Germ Glycerides is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Gluten is a protein substance which is intermixed with the starch portion in the endosperm of the wheat, Triticum vulgare.








